School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. The important festivals throughout the year are -
    St. Brigid's Day, St. Patricks Day, Shrove Tuesday "Chalk" Sunday, Good Friday, Easter Sunday, St. John's Day, Michaelmus, Hallowe'en, St Martin's Day, Christmas Day, St. Stephen's Day, and on these days certain customs are observed.
    In olden times people used to hand out ribbons on St Brigid's night and it is said the saint would come and bless it. It is believed that those ribbons would cure sore throats, and on that Eve it was the custom to keel a load of straw at the door for St. Brigid to walk on.
    On St. Patrick's Day all the men and women wear a Shamrock and the girls wear green ribbons on their hair, and the boys wear harps. The men leave the shamrock in the side of their hat until they take it out to put in the palm on Palm Sunday.
    Shrove Tuesday was the last day before Lent for getting married and on that day marriages were celebrated up to 10 o clock in the night.
    Mary Graham