School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. In this district longago, the people used to eat only three meals a day. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat stirabout and milk for their breakfast and supper, and potatoes and salt and skim milk or butter milk for the dinner.
    They used to grow their own (wholemeal) wheat and make their own wholemeal and grind it with a hand-mill called a quern. They used to make wholemeal bread and bake it on a round flat piece of iron called a griddle and then pot-ovens came into fashion. In those days the people used to use timber mugs and timber plates and the mugs were called piggins and they also used timber knives and spoons but they had no forks they used to eat with their fingers. In very olden times they used pewter teapots and copper kettles.
    1. products
    Thomas Kiely