School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

in this parish for over 30 years erected the three marble altars and the stain glass window.
    The school was built near the church in 1831 by local funds. The first teacher was a Mr. Forde he was suceeded by Mr. Delaney who was father of the present teacher (now, who is) Miss Delaney.The plot on which the church and school are built, is a freehold, it was given by the Hunts who were the first land-lords in this district.
    The village of Newbirmingham was built by the Hunts. They called it Newbirmingham, because they thought it would be a great manufacturing village like Birmingham in England, and because there are coal-mines in the Slieveardagh Hills which are South-East of the village.
    There was a hotel and a jail and a police barrack and a soldiers barrack in the village long ago. But nothing is left of these buildings now but the ruins, and old people say that the village was very beautiful after being built.
    There is a sun-dial on the Soughern gable end of the church. This was made by
    Ellen Dineen