School: Gleann Guail, Dúrlas Éile

New Birmingham, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Dhubhsháine

1. We grow nearly an Irish acre of Potatoes at home every year. Nearly all the tillage in this locality is done with a plough. All iron ploughs that are in it now, and it was all timber and metal floughs that were in it in former times. About a half a mile from us a man named Denis Kiely ploughs our garden with his own horses and plough every year. When he has it tilled he opens the drills with a double mould plough. My aunt cuts the seed and if they were small potatoes she would not cut them atal, but if they were big potatoes she would cut them in to quarters and leave an "eye" in every one of them and they are so called "sgiollán." Another man and my aunt lay the seed and Denis Kiely closes the drills. Then they are left so for some time. When the weeds grow on them they are howed and earthed. About the month of October they are dug out and choosed and the little ones are seperated from the big ones. They are put in a pit and covered with clay and sods and
    Thomas Kiely