School: Baile an Churraig, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 11389)

Ballincurry, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    red herrings for her dinner. She then walked to Urlingford and was back just as the potatoes were boiling.
    William Ryan of Ballykerrin could catch a hundres weight anvil with one hand lift it up to a horse's car.
    Robert Webster of Ballincurry could mow an acre of hay in one day.
  2. About the 15th. October 1937 a terrible disaster occurred at Earlshill when a man named Patrick Ivers lost his life in a coal pit in which he and another man were working, when the pit closed in. When the body was just recovered the man who was trying to recover the body was just reached the pit-head (when) it closed again. Another pit
    Alice Lahart