School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    steep and few horses could be found to convey a loaded vehicle down the hill. An old man named Harrington who lived near kept a horse for the purpose. When a loaded vehicle approached the horse was unharnessed and Harrington's horse attached to the cart. Harrington was paid a small sum by each carter for his services.

HOLY WELL
    St Patrick's Well, situated on Mr Samuel Henderson's farm which is called Sherburne, and called Shelburne locally. The well almost adjoins the boundary wall of Ballinalacken graveyard, being situated to the East thereof.

WELLS
    Bearna Well on Patrick Kerwick's Farm.