School: Knockgraffon (roll number 10560)

Knockgraffon, Co. Tipperary
Mary B. Cleary

1. The mud was brought from the river. The coal was riddled and the slack (coal dust) was spread on the barn flour. Then the mud was put into the middle. Two men then mixed the slack and mud. Then the children of the house danced on it to make it tough. Then the women made balls of it. These were placed on the shelves of the hearth fire to dry. About three months fireing was prepared for at one time. These made a very bright fire.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. The clothes were brought to the river to be washed. They were beaten with a bittle on a flat stone. They were then rinsed and hung up to dry.