School: An Clochar, Loughkent, New Inn

Loughkent West, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Máire Brighid

1. (no title)

Many years ago a very strange thing occurred in Loughkent Church yard which is about half a mile from New Inn.

Many years ago a very strange thing occurred in Loughkent Church yard which is about half a mile from New Inn.
    While Oliver Cromwell was in Ireland he was passing through Loughkent Church yard. He was riding very quickly and in one part of the grave yard the horse pounced on a big rock and left the full mark of his hoof deeply embedded in it.
    Some time afterwards the stone was found there and it was removed to New Inn Church yard where it is to be seen now.
    Kitty Ryan
    Cashel, Co. Tipperary