School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

kicking and roaring.
    There was a man called Bill Trophy travelling about this district. He was a nation of Carrickshock. He travelled from place to place carrying with him tins of medicine which he left in a special house. He travelled from house to house in the district curing sandcracks on horses hoofs, milk fever and burning asses mouth curing ringworms on cattle and people. He had a great cure for the blast in cows. He used an attempt to cure consumption which was then called the "decay". He had great cures for all blood diseases. He was very answerable to the country people in those times as there were no veterinary surgeons.
    One day as he was entering a poor man's house. He got surprised at the roaring of a child and then came
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Boland