School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    daces. He had a pack of cards always in his pocket and if he met any four or five he took out and played a game by the rodside.
    There was a man and woman called Han and Rody. They went both from Co. Wexford. They went from place to place playing music. Rody played a melodeon and Han danced at every door. Sometimes they sold brooms which they made themselves from twigs. In the evening they went to the village and drank all the money which they got all day. When Han was well drunk she would sometimes take a notion and god rain all the wells in the district with a small tin pint. Often she wet Rody to the skin. "How dare you do that to me Hannah" Rody would say. "You have it well earned after the day" was the reply. When she (was) would have a certain amount
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Boland