School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Once upon a time a wild dog came along the road. He went in to every house, and every dog he met he killed him. He went in to one house and there was no one there but a woman. She ran up stairs from him. He took four loaves off the table and went out with them. He went in to another house and the people were eating their breakfast, and the man tried to put him out. He did not succeed. The dog ate half the leg of his trousers, then all the people ran out in the yard and left him inside. He knocked all that was on the table and ate all the
    Liam Morrisey
    Boherboy, Co. Tipperary