School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (roll number 581)

Cashel, Co. Tipperary
An Mháthair Máighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the honour was conferred upon the grand-daughter of the Prince of Thomond -- blood relation to the King of Cashel -- who presented it to the captain of the Meath men.
    The men lined up -- 21 brave, brawny, fierce-looking fellows from the fair plains of Meath and 21 equally strong, fierce-looking rivals from "Gallant Tipperary" and the Glen of Aherlow. Forty-two men now grasped the rope as the royal bugler sounded the order to "pull." The strain was terrible: muscles burst out like giants' veins from the arms and legs of the contestants.
    The green sward was literally ploughed up from the tremendous ? heel-grips of those powerful men, while the mountain jaws of "The Bit" almost shivered beneath the swaying, roaring