School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

clear daylight in the morning, the good old Irish dances.
    2. On St Martin's day no mills are working because St Martin was killed in a mill. The people spill blood at the door on that day,
    3. St John's Night
    It was an old custom here in Ballytarsna for people to light a bonfire on St John's Night. All the young people assembled and there was always a dance which lasted till midnight. The custom is fast dying out here.
    4. St Bridget's Night
    On St Bridget's Night some people hang a ribbon or a piece of cloth outsidr the door. On that night the people believe that St Bridget passes by every door. She blesses the ribbon as she passes by. This ribbon is kept by the people and it is supposed to cure any sickness. The sick person puts it on his shoulder. People also put a handful of straw on the dooratep for her to kneel on.