School: Baile Treasna, Caisleán Mumhan (Ballytarsney) (roll number 15970)

Ballytarsna (Hackett), Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Freathaile

1. A Local Hero
    1. In this locality we have a great many heroes, great hurlers, fine footballers and a good number of patriots.
    Foremost among the heroes who suffered and died for his country, is Pierce McCann.
    He was born in Balyowen, Cashel in about 1883 and during the rising of 1916, he was arrested and put in gaol, where he died of hunger strike.
    He is buried in Dualla churchyard where an imposing monument is erected in his memory.
    2. The only hero I know is Daniel Corcoran. He was supposed to be a great hurler. About thirty years ago he lost one of his eyes, hurling a match with Moycarkey against Boherlahan. That was the finish of his hurling but at any other work he said he cared nothing about any man.
    He is sixty years old. He boasts he would be able for a man of thirty, jumping or boxing and he says he could do as much work as two.