School: Thurles (No. 2) (roll number 13605)

Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Frances E. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    again in the air and then pick up the other three catching the down coming stonebefore it touches the ground. The throw the stone up as before and drip the other four on the ground. Now catch two stones from the ground and quickly catch he down coming stone. Then do the same with the other two stones.
    Now throw the one stone in the air and drop the four others on the ground then catch three of the stones, on the ground in your hand and then turn your hand and catch the down coming stone. Now catch the remaining stone that is on the ground twist your hand and catch the down coming one. Then throw the stone in the air and drip the four pebbles on the ground. Quick a lightning catch up the four stones turn your hand and catch the down coming stone.
    Whoever fails to catch the stones up on the stone coming down is out of the game.
    I played these games frequently in my childhood days.