School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    holes about two inches apart. About two inches of the lower end of the bar is turned out at right angles to the other part and there is a hole in the middle of this turned piece also. The second portion of the hanger was a round bar of iron, pointed at one end and flattened and turned at the other; this latter turn was u shaped while the turn at the pointed end was like this L. The pointed end was passed up through the hole in the turned end of the flat bar. {picture in left margin} The pot or kettle was hung on the "U" shaped end and could be raised or lowered by shifting the round bar up or down and fixing the turned pointed end in the holes in the flat bar.
    {picture of a crane in the left margin}
    The crane was a simpler affair it consisted of a strong upright round bar of iron which rested on a stone at one side of the hearth while the other end was held by an eye driven into the back wall of the chimeny. To this upright bar was fixed at right abgles a long flat bar which passed over the fire 4 ft. up and [illegible] which foots, etc, were hung
        1. buildings
    Brigid Cantwell