School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    carried out in the district is the burning of lime, but the old people tell us that seventy or eighty years ago lime was burned and used largely for reclaiming and manuring land in every townsland in the district; and in proof of this we can see even today the ruins of a great number of lime-kilns most of which are in ruins.
    Sieve making was carried on by a man named Martin Delahunty The Orkneys. He used get a piece of flat wood about ⅜ inch thick and give five or six inches wide. He would make this pliable by heating it in steam he would then bend it and fix it in the form of a circle. The bottom was made from narrow strips of goatskin from which the hair had been removed these strips were plaited crosswise and firmly fixed to the edge of the frame all round. The sieve was used chiefly for the removal of short straw from corn which had been threshed by the flail.
    Written by
    Mai Mullally and Maud Treacy St Cronan's N.S.