School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Old Crafts
    Outside the work done in the trademen's shops, in the carpenter's shop or the blacksmith's forge for instance, the crafts of basket-making - large baskets for carting potatoes and turf - and thatching are the only two which are kept alive in the district still.
    In addition to these in olden times they had crane-making spinning boot-making lime-burning, and sieve-making.
    The baskets made were of two kinds round and oval, at the present time round baskets only made. The materials used are osier or sallow rods, or common briar; and the only implement the basket-maker required was a good sharp knife. The basket-maker first travels through the district and collects all the rods he requires whether it may be sallow or osier. Next day he selects two of the strongest rods he has and bends them in the shape of two full circles. These are for the top and bottom of the basket. If he thinks they are not strong enough he winds one or two light pliable rods round them. He now connects the two circular
    Mai Mullally
    Maud Treacy