School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. Food in Olden Times.
    From what we can learn from the old people the class of food used in Ireland up to sixty years ago was very poor. People used to eat three meals a day; they used have potatoes for breakfast for dinner and again in the evening and when the potatoes were scarce they often kept over those left at night and use them for the breakfast. A very common thing to happen was that when a man had to go work very early or go to a fair, the only breakfast he had was the cold potatoes left over from the night before. If he had time enough he lighted a fire and re-heated the potatoes by placing them in the red ashes near the fire and putting red cinders on top of them. These were commonly known as "roasters" and were looked on as a fine healthy meal. Sour milk of some kind, generally buttermilk was used with the potatoes
    1. products
    Maud Treacy