School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then, because she knew they were looking for the pig, which her husband had by this time killed. She told the tailor of her trouble, and he told her and her husband to bring the pig and place it on the floor. They did so and the tailor covered the carcase with the straw on which he had been sitting; he then threw pieces of the cloth he was sewing on top of this; he then sat down himself on top of all took up the garment he had been sewing and began to sew and whistle as fast as he was able.
    The police sergeant and one of his men now enter the house; they both knew the tailor very well. "Hello Harry" says the sergeant "is it here you are? and how are your getting on those times?" "O' very well sergeant" says Harry, "I'm on "the pigs back"."
    (This escpression is used locally even now to tell when one is very well off) The sergeant laughed and said he was glad to hear it, and, after passing other jokes with the tailor, he searched the house from end to end but never disturbed the tailor who worked and whistled and sang all the time the police were searching. The sergeant
    Brigid Cantwell
    Brigid Browne