School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads." This was so called because there are fourteen bye-roads within half a mile of each other. This cross Barty's was so called because in years gone by their was a house near it and it was occupied by a family named Barty.
    One the milestone there is some inscription of English characters but it is not possible to make out what it is.
    We are told that up to twenty five or thirty years ago, big crowds used gather at these crosses; and there used be set-dancing, card playing, (the old game of forty five) and pitch-and-toss; nowadays, one never sees any more than three or four people standing at those crosses, on Sunday evening.
    There was once a path leading from Borrisnoe to the town of Roscrea. It passed through Gurtnadumma OldCastle Boula. Here at Boula it led on to the road. Many of the stiles, which led from one farm to another; are still to be seen.
    There is a second, very old, mass
        1. public infrastructure