School: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (roll number 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    names are quite evident but there are a few which are not so clear for instance we cannot find the meaning of "Bumblers Bush", which is situated one and a half miles north of this school in the townland of Rathnavoggue. Another name is "Beggars Pit". It is said that Beggars used to seek shelter there many years ago, when they were refused lodging in the farmers houses. Another word is "Gazobo": this is a hill from which there is a great view of the country-side, and during hunt days a great number of people used gather, and in fact still gather, to gaze [?] at the huntsmen and hounds as they passed throughthe country all around. Other names like "Brick Field, and "Kerry Field", we have not been able to trace the origin of. The general belief is that Clonkenny means the meadow of St Canice. Two things lead us to believe that this is the correct meaning: [?] the ruins of a little church; and the large field round [?]
    Mai Mullally
    Shanacloon, Co. Tipperary