Scoil: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 12541)

Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This happened in my grandfather's time. In a small field in our farm there is a large rock. Under the rock there is a crevice. On one Summer's evening my grandfather was strolling around. He saw a lot of little men hurling a ball around the rock. He rambled over to see who were they. As he was going over towards them one of them struck the ball towards him and as it came nearer to him he recognised it as a man's skull. He picked it up and fired it towards them, one of them hurled it in to the fissure of the rock and they all followed it. He often afterwards went to the field in the evening but never saw the fairies again.
    Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin