School: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (roll number 12541)

Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

1. In olden days there lived in this Parish a highway man by the name of Jerrie Grant. He used often call at house of Lidwell, Dromard, which used to be also visited by English Officers. Both parties were often there at the same time but in different appartments. On one night the Officers boasted of what they would do to Grant if they met him. Lidwell knowing that Grant was in the house at the time slipped out quietly to his room and told him what the Officers were after saying. Grant said, "This very night I will try their nerves." Lidwell was leaving the room when Grant called him crying, "Here are my pistols." and Lidwell said, "What will you hold them up with?" Grant said, "Will you go out to your garden and bring me a cabbage stump. When Lidwell said, "What For?" "To hold them up of course" The Officers after making merry departed saying as they left if we meet Grant to night we will give him a short knock. Grant slipped down the avenue a few hundred yards from the house and as the Officers came riding down the avenue
    Thomas Martin
    Thomas Martin