School: Clonmore, Teampoll Mór (roll number 12541)

Clonmore, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán, Bean Uí Allmhain

1. There is one forge in the Parish of Clonmore. William Bergin and his brother Michael are the smiths. For generations and generations the old people tells us that the Bergin family have been smiths. The forge is situated on the main road between Templemore and Rathdowney at the cross of Clonmore. The forge is a low stone building with a zinc roof. The door is a wide rectangular one. There are two fire-places with bellows attached to them. These fireplaces are not situated in the wall like the fireplace of the school but they are made of a square stone, with a hollow in the middle of it, they are situated on the floor of the forge. He uses hammers, pinchers, axes, sledges, anvils, nails, iron and a punch and a large number of implements. He shoes horses, asses but not cattle. Some smiths make harrows, mend ploughs and mowing machines. He does not make ploughs or spades or pikes. He makes iron gates. He binds wheels of cars outside the forge
    Sheila Leahy
    Dromard Beg, Co. Tipperary