School: Killea (roll number 14460)

Killea, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Mac Craith

1. Told by Stephen Treacy R.I.P.
    Park, Killea, aged about 80 years, labourer, born and reared at Killea where he spent practically all his life. Written into this book December 1936.
    Long ago Killea was a very important place. There were a great many public houses here, there were three bakeries going constantly as well as a lot of other shops. At that time the Holy Well was in Gurth Brock, where the tree well now is. If you examine the marks on the tree you will notice that each one is more or less a cross.
    People used to come from all parts to do honours to St. James and the well. They used be coming for days. Apple women used often be camped here for a week. There used be a lot of drinking at that time and one time two fellows remained drinking at the public houses instead of visiting the well. Late at night they went to the well and by all accounts they had a fight beside the well.
    Next morning the well had disappeared, and
    Stephen Treacy