School: Cúl Doire (roll number 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

(collected in the locality)
    Told by Richard Burke (50 years) to me.
    Rain
    It is the Limerick wind which brings the most rain to my district. When the wind is coming from the South you are sure to have lots of rain. When it is going to rain the cat and dog go near the fire; the cat turns his back to the fire and the dog lets a snore at the fire. When the dust stays on the road it is a sure sign of rain. When the hens are picking themselves on a fine day it denotes bad weather. When the wild geese go down to the East it is the sign of bad weather. When crows or swallow are flying low it is the sign of rain. When the wind is coming from Limerick it is the sign of showery weather.
    When the hills appear very near it is the sign of rain. When the snails would creep along it is the sign of rain.
    Josephine Ryan
    Gortkelly, Co. Tipperary