Scoil: Cúl Doire (uimhir rolla 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    foot-prints going into the spot. They opened the hole and over the treasure there was found a lovely silver knife and forks but when they touched the flag there was terrible roar of an animal beneath the flag. There were never any attempts made since to unearth it.
  2. (collected in the locality. Told by my father, Michael Delaney (54 years), Pallas to me, 26.11.'37.)
    There was a pot of gold buried during the time of the Danes between Knockane and Pallas Bridge. The people came with it down the car road from the Glosha to Hanly's piers, the Cottage, Kylecrue, and they hadn't it at Pallas Bridge.
    Maureen Delaney
    Pallas Upper, Co. Tipperary
    Michael Delaney
    54
  3. collected in the locality. Told to me by Mrs Winifred Ryan (aged about 88) Course-park 26.11.'37
    Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland. they had a good deal of money. People followed them to take it from,