School: Cluain Mhurchais (Hollyford) (roll number 13847)

Hollyford, Co. Tipperary
Liam Ó Donnchadha

1. Some years ago the people kept the fowl in the kitchen. They had a kind if roost over the door on which the fowl slept.
    They never liked to hear the cock crowing between eleven and twelve o'clock at night, as this was the sign of a death in the neighbourhood. The direction to which the cock was turned indicated the locality where the death was to occur, but the cock must crow three times in succession.
    Some hens also crow like cocks and this was supposed to be a sign that bad luck was coming to their owner. Those hens were always killed and their eggs were never used.
    Kitty Davern
    Mrs Kavanagh