School: Burgess, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 8608)

Burgesbeg, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cearnaigh

1. On part of the wall of the old church is the figure of a head with the inscription St Coana 433 AD. It is recorded St. Coona died in 433 A.D.
    Saint Patrick came to Ireland in 432 and his visit to Munster did not take place till after the year 450. Bishop Palladuis preceeded Saint Patrick. Saint Ailbe of Emly visited Rome before the coming of Saint Patrick and four bishops laboured in Ireland at the time of his coming.
    Saint Kieran was a bishop in the Ely O'Carroll territory. Youghal Ara being the birthplace of Saint Ailbe it is only natural to expect that he would establish a church there and ordain a priest before the coming of Saint Patrick. The church of Saint Coona was constructed of timber the present ruin was built at a later period. The ruin stands north of Youghal village on high ground. It is built of brownish and reddish grit stone. The interior surface of the wall presents a structure of small and long stones, the long stones in particular are shaped quadrangular and polygonal and some are shapeless but all are dressed with a chisel or hammer.