School: Burgess, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 8608)

Burgesbeg, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Cearnaigh

1. Saint Conlan is the patron saint of Youghal Ara and Burgess parish. His festival as well as can be ascertained falls on the 24th July. Some say it took place eleven days before the 1st of August. His crozier was left in the possession of a family named Hogan who were tailors in 1840 and lived in the townland of Creggane about one mile south east of Youghal village in Youghal parish. It is said that Denis Hogan was in possession of the relic at that time. It is described as being made of some kind of wood with a brass image on it.
  2. The well of Saint Conlan
    Pilgrimages are held there on the 24th July and patterns are held on a small scale still there.
    Tobar Padraig is situated in a district called Patrickswell about three miles from Nenagh and about a mile north of Burgess School.
    People visit this well on the 17th of March. Recently the place has been renovated and a cross has been erected by some of the local people.