School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. The tinkers still go round the country. Thee is one man who calls to my home frequently. His name is John Ryan. He sells small articles such as pins, studs, laces and tie pins. People always buy something from them. #we often give them lodgings. They obtain their supplies in Limerick and thurles. Those tinkers are generally welcome. They never remain in the one house for longer than a night. They carry their food with them sometimes. They ask for horse hair and bottles generally.
    Thy most of travel on foot and others go in cars. They travel in families and singly. The best known are the MacCarthy's, the Donovans, the Ryans, the O'Doyels and Donohue. They are always in towns on a fair day. The Ryans most frequently visit my district.
    They bring news from distant parts and tell stories of Deaths and Marriages. The people of my district gather around them to hear them tell funny stories.
      1. people by social grouping
    Una Forde