School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two tons of eve-stones. At the creation of the world God made two animals of every sort which created all the animals in the world. When you are calling the hens to feed them you saiy Tuk: Tuk: Tuk. When you are setting eggs for hatching you ark them with a pencil. You also stir them hear, and there to keep the birds from dying in the shells. While hens are hatching they must be kept in darkness. Hens rest at night on a ruast.
  2. The Potato Crop
    We grow an acre of potatoes every year on our farm. My Uncle prepares the ground. The ground is manured with dung before the ground is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. Teh ground is ploughed in Winter and it is left there until the Spring. Then it is ploughed again and harrowed. The drills are opeened with a chill plough. Yes I know a Man in this District who had a wooden plough. He had a small farm and he used have a jennet under it. The remains are still there. He is dead now.
    Seán O' h'Eochaidh