School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. We have a churn at home. It is two feet in height. It is one foot in length and a half foot in breath. The sides are round. It is three years old. The parts of the churn are called the handle, the dash and the peg. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. My Mother makes the churn. When strangers come in they help to make the churn as the old people said they would take the luck off the butter. It takes half an hour to make a churn. The churn is done by the hand. The churn-dash is always going in a round motion. When the butter is made it collects on the top of the buttermilk in small round balls. If the churn is too hot a cup of water is poured into it to cool the cream so that the butter can be made easier. When the butter is made the butttermilk is taken out of it. Then the butter is washed three or four times in spring water. When it is washed it is taken out of the churn and slated. There are no stories or local sayings told about churning or butter making. Buttermilk is used for making bread and it is also good for to drink it.
    Peg Ní Coinnleáin