School: Kilkeary (roll number 9499)

Kilkeary, Co. Tipperary
B. M. Harty

1. We know it is going to rain when there is a circle round the mon, or when the stars are glittering or when there are dark clouds in thesky, or when there is a rainbow in the sky.
    There is an old saying if the wind is in the East we are sure to have rain. The East wind brings most rain to my district. When we are going to have a storm the seagulls are to be seen in the fields. The sky is generally black when we are going to have rain, and sometimes we can see a rainbow.
    It is an old saying when the birds fly hifh we are to have fine weather. If the birds fly low we are going to have bad weather.
    The