School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. The hooping cough was often cured by milk first given to a ferret to drink some, then taken from the ferret and given to the child.
    Other cures.
    Holy wells, were wells blessed by Saints who while on this earth cured people by Prayer. Anyone who went to the well with a good intention would be cured of several ailments.
    The old people knew of certain Herbs they used to pull from the fields or lanes, bring them home and make a paste or ointment. When applied to a burn or scald, it would heal the wound in a short time. There were other Herbs used as a drink for internal diseases.
    Some old people used to fast from meat certain days of the week for a cure for a toothache. And last but not least
    Olive Stanley
    Gortnagrann, Co. Tipperary