School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. During Shrive marriages most frequently take place locally. The month of May is considered a very unlucky month for marriages and Saturday is considered a very unlucky day.
    Matches are made in our district and money is given as dowry. Stock is sometimes given to the bride as a portion of her dowry.
    Marriages took place in houses about ten years ago but this custom has died out.
    A wedding feast is held at the bridge's home or is given by the bride's parents in a hotel.
    The bride is not supposed to visit the home of her parents until a month has passed. A feast is held after the month. In this district this feast is called "The Night" and is looked forward to by the friends of the bride and bridegroom. The night is spent by the young people in dancing and all kinds of fun while the older folk look on or sit in groups, chatting.
    Victoria Hobbs
    Rathmore, Co. Tipperary