School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. This castle is situated about four miles from Borrisokane. It was built by the O'Kennedys in the year 1400. It contains about five storeys. It stands on the lands of J. Reddan. Its height is about 250 ft. In the top storey there is a large hole said to have been made by a cannon ball. A large door and stairway lead to the top. There is an underground tunnel which, it is believed, connects it with Emmill and Ballynavin Castles. At times fairy music is supposed to have been heard there. The castle contains many cellars. The building is a fine bit of masonry, the corners and narrow windows being particularly well finished. There is a bog close by and a well which is covered with large rocks.
    Mabel Dann
    Ballynavin, Co. Tipperary