School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

Aglish, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

1. Ghost of Fortmoy House
    I Thomas Whyte of Kilfadda age 14 years heard this story from my father Edward Whyte, Kilfadda aged about 65 years. He cannot now remember the names of the person who told it to him but he can vouch that he heard the very same story from 4 or 5 different people in his youth.
    There is a big house in the townsland of Fortmoy where a family named Heaghney's are now living. A light was seen in this house overnight for a long time and in the end it became so common that no one was surprised to see it.
    One night a certain strange man was passing this house and seeing the light inside he thought there was someone living in the house. Not knowing the right road to where he was going he went in to inquire the way.
    Thomas Whyte
    Kilfadda, Co. Tipperary