School: Eaglais an Chlocháin

Aglish, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Ó Foghludha

1. Sheila Reddan, Feigh, Eglish, Borrisokane.
    All the oldest headstones are small and have round tops, or they have hips at each side and round middles. Some of the writing is covered by earth and clay so that it is hard to read the inscriptions. At the western side of the churchyard a lot of headstones are dated 1772, 1776 and 1777 such as the one inscribed, "Elinor Currane departed this life the 4th February 1776 aged 17 years. Gentle reader let fall a tear, virtue and beauty both lie here", and another near it, "This monument was erected in memory of John Scully who died the 24th December 1776 aged 20 years. Lord receive his soul. His brother Patrick Scully died in July 1786 aged 22 years" About the centre of the churchyard there is a stone dated 1753 belonging to one William Lacey, near it one owned by the Daughters. The word 'here' is spelled heare and the dates are 1750 and 1772. At the eastern side there are not many old headstones but there is one erected to the memory of Wenish Coulahan and this is dated 1753. At the side of the abbey
    Sheila Reddan
    Feigh, Co. Tipperary