School: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (roll number 13436)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. When the swallow keeps very close to the ground is the sign of rain. When it soars heavenward, is the sign of fine weather. The same remark holds for smoke leaving the chimmney, if it curls downward is the sign of rain, when it soars up straight, fair weather. The crane coming upland to the small rivers show they will be soon full of water. The plover coming in flocks to the tillage fields means harsh cold weather. The bat flitting around at twilight shows fine weather. Flocks of wild geese moving upland and very noisy show cold bitter weather. To see rain drying up quickly is a sure sign of more. In