School: Tír Dhá Ghlas (Terryglass) (roll number 13436)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. The Money Hole is situated near the village of Lorrha at the turn of the road over the old Abbey about four hundred yards from the village of Lorrha.
    About one hundred and forty years ago there was a man living in the parish of Terryglass who had a good deal of money and who used to carry it about with him always. He wanted to have the people believe he was robbed. One night he travelled the road near Lorrha and at a lonely part of the road made a hole in the wall and put all his money into it, where he meant to get it later on. Then he began tearing himself through the bushes, so that people would
    May Kennedy
    Cornamult, Co. Tipperary