School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (no title)

There is a moat in Dromkeen which is very near the road. The owner of the land was a fairly rich man and had a farm of thirty cows.

There is a moat in Dromkeen which is very near the road. The owner of the land was a fairly rich man and had a farm of thirty cows. One evening about five o'clock the farmer went with his servants to milk the cows and as the cows were grazing in the field where the moat is they decided to milk them there in a corner ofd the field. The cows gathered together and the farmer stood outside them. Tehy were not long at work when a woman dressed in white came from the moat and walked up to the farmer and said she wanted some milk. He said she could have all she wanted. She then asked him if she could have the use of one white special cow in the bawn for a week. The man partly knew she was not a living woman and said to her that she could have the cow as long as she wished. The woman thanked him and disappeared. Night and morning the cow could be seen going into the "moat" and was alwasy milked by the white woman. When the week was up the woman came again to the man and said that the cow would have twice her mile for the rest of the season.