School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

(Page 54)
    Legend connected with Abington Co Limerick
    Abington was a place of great importance in old times becasue there was a Cistercian Monastery there. After the Reformation the Monks were driven from the Monastery and when they were going away the put seven blessings on Abington. One of these was that no man ever born in Abington should be hanged. It happened however that there was to be a man from Abington hung but he could not be caught. There was soldiers following him and shen they came near him he fled into the Abbey. They followed him in but the couldn't find him inside. When there were gone he came home and on the following morning he fled from home and was never seen again.