School: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (roll number 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    said "My good people, I am a poor man and I need the milk of my cows, but if you need it more than I do, ye can have her with a heart and a half and I will keep her for ye" The following morning the cow had as much milk as the other three and had that until she died and when she was dead the good people of the Lios took her away, and she was seen often in the midst of the cattle very often in the night time.
  2. No 2
    There was once a man in Ballyvoneen and he used always be stealing in a a bog there. People that time used hampers to take home their turf. He died at about the age of sixty. Some time after a man named Ben Ryan was coming home from a neighbour's house. He hid his hamper in the bog and when he was coming home about midnight he got his hampe and went to a stack of turf to steal some. Just then he saw a man riding a white horse across the bog. The horseman rode up to him and Ben Ryan recognised him. It was the man who used be stealing the turf there before. He saluted the horseman and the horse man said "Go home Ben Ryan and work the day and rest