School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. Most people here believe that pishogues can be worked and they say that May Eve is the principle day on which harm is done.
    1. They believe that if a "sling" or premature calf is thrown across the boundary ditch that the man who threw him will have no more slings but his neighbours will suffer much loss with his calves that year.
    2. When butter was being made in the farmhouses if anybody came in for any purpose he would have to take a turn at the churn so that he would not do any harm.
    3. Blue duck eggs placed in drills of potatoes bring bad luck to that farm for the year.
    4. Up to this day many farmers here sprinkle holy water on each cow and along his boundary ditches on May Eve.
    5. The coulter of a plough would on no account ever be lent to a neighbour
    John Ryan