School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

You remember that Staunton girl I told you about that Patcheen Lyons met the day he was out hunting

"You remember that Staunton girl I told you about that Patcheen Lyons met the day he was out hunting".
    "Yes" I replied.
    "Well their house was down there at the end of the wood road, Glenacurrane beside Pat Cronin's boreen on your way from here (Angelsboro, Co. Limerick) into Mitchelstown.
    Paddy Casey over there in Barnagurraha had sheep on grass down in the Wood. At this time all that was left of the house were the four bare walls. One night that he went down to look at the sheep of all the running up and down stairs there you never head in all your life. He could not make out what it was as there were not stairs at all there.
    Another night Mick Reilly was going in to Mitchelstown to see - and just as he was passing by there he saw the finest mansion ever you saw where Staunton's house had been. All the windows were lighted up and he could see people dancing inside and heard music playing. He remained.