School: Gleann na gCreabhar (Anglesboro), Baile Mhistéala (roll number 10262)

Anglesborough, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fellow working down there at Jack Gallahues in Ballyfaskin...

(continued from previous page)
    and a white lace cap like any old woman's cap on her head. She stood there without a word out of her. We stood there looking at her and taking stock of her. Denis was just going to lay his hand down on her head when I caught a hold of it and pulled him away. We walked off towards home and just when we came to the tailor Callaghan's we looked back to see if she were still there. It was then I felt a strange feeling coming over me as I saw her still in the same position with the moon shining directly on her. I got a cold shiver up my back and the hair stood on my head. I've been out night and day since and I slept in graveyards during the Tan time and I've never seen anything worse than myself. Whether she was alive or dead I do not know to this day.