School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    In Glenahoglisha it is believed there was also a Catholic Church - and from it the district got its name - "The Glen of the Church."
    Father Michael Barry late P.P. of Ballylanders often told me the foregoing and it is from memory I write it down now. He was 90 years old when he died two years ago and was very interested in folklore and was also a member of the Antiquarian Society. He also believed that the district called Killeen - Cillín - got its name from a little church in Wallace's field.
    He used to recall his own childhood and tell how the "spuds" were thrown out in a great heap on the table and a "Ladhar" of salt put here and there on the canvas bag which covered the table. The father and mother and children all gathered around - took the skins off the potatoes with thumb nail dipped them in the salt and then ate them and drank sour milk from wooden vessels or "Piggins" a Piggin between every two at the table. For breakfast they got porridge made of yellow meal and Piggins of milk. Later on he remembered tea being brought to the house for the first time and at first it was used only by the parents. "Fresh meat" was never brought home - cured bacon was the only meat cooked in the house. He lived in Knocklong Co. Limerick about five miles from Ballylanders.