School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

My great grandmother was a great story teller. Her name was Bridget Cusack...

My great grandmother was a great story teller. Her name was Bridget Cusack. She lived in Ballincroona Knocklong Count Limerick. She lived to be one hundred years. She died on January the sixth 1936.
    She remembered the Black Famine of 1847 to see the people living on turnips and to see people scraping the earth looking for something to eat and dying by the roadside. She remembered the ambush in Kilclooney Woods and Peter Crowley who was shot in that ambush in 1867. She also remembered Jeremiah Howard and a company of men to shoot a policeman. They were afterwards called the Black Boys and they had to go to America.
    Eileen English
    13
    Cullane, Co. Limerick

Once upon a time there lived a man and woman who were very poor...

Once upon a time there lived a man and woman who were very poor. There was born to them at one birth seven sons. After they being bapised their father took them to a river to drown them. As he was going to the river he met a rich man. The rich man asked him where he was going. He told him where he was going. The rich man said. I will take care of them and rear them. So he took them and reared them. The rich man was a Protestant but when they grew up they were seven saints - one of them Saint Fanahan Patron Saint of Mitchelstown Co. Cork. There is a holy well near the town dedicated to him. His feast falls on 25th November. St Molua of Ballinahinch Co. Limerick was another brother.
    Eileen English
    Mrs English